CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87494

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pack” from Australia.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated February 20, 2001, on behalf of Prouvost USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Pack” used for transporting wool products. It is made of 100 percent woven fabric panels sewn together to form a bag. It is open at one end.

The applicable subheading for the “Pack” will be 6305.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division